|
By Joe Valdez
For many Westerners, the word "Siddha" has taken root in the imagination and bloomed into a more creative way of thinking "color." Vibrant colors: reds, oranges, yellows, greens and blues. When extracted from the leaves, flowers or roots of plants, these colors find their way into candles, as well as a variety of everyday cosmetics, including lipsticks, eye shadows and blushes.
Well beyond their uses as a colorant, Siddha plants have long played a vital role in the medicines and cosmetics of India, in some cases, earning a permanent spot in the country's rich folklore. Here's a look at the many natural benefits of BioOrganic Concept's most popular Siddah colors.
Melia Azadirachta (Neem)
Otherwise known as Neem, Melia Azadirachta is an evergreen native to the thorny forests and arid regions of south India. It can grow up to 60 feet in height. Planters have spread the Neem tree to Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Japan, Australia and the United States.1
The name Melia Azadirachta is derived from the Persian "azadiracht-e-hind", which means "freely growing tree of India." The Neem tree travels by a variety of names: "Divine Tree," "Heal All," "Nature's Drugstore," "Village Pharmacy" and "Panacea for all diseases".2
Traditional medical texts in India describe Neem oil as bitter and astringent in taste, and producing a light and cold effect when applied. Laboratory tests have identified various alkaloids, volatile oils, tannin and traces of calcium, potassium and iron in Neem.3
Among its uses, the Neem tree purifies the air of harmful microorganisms that can cause infections. Its root, bark or leaves are used indoors as a fumigant and disinfectant. Neem oil has been found to reduce excess toxins from the body, treating indigestion. It has been known to treat respiratory problems, removing catarrhal matter from the bronchial tubes. Neem also enjoys wide use as a natural insecticide. When grown near a garden, Neem discharges a bitter oil into the soil, which is absorbed by crops and fortifies them against pests. Not even herbivores will feed on Neem.4
Writing about Neem's skin care benefits, Carol Bond - founder of Carol Bond Health Foods - states, "One primary advantage of Neem oil is its soothing, high fatty acid content making Neem oil especially gentle and nourishing when used for itchy, sensitive or dry skin conditions. Skin ailments, especially ongoing, chronic problems, often respond very well to Neem oil. Clinical studies indicate that brushing with Neem bark extract helps reverse periodontal disease."5
Every part of the Neem tree - roots, seeds, flowers, bark, leaves, fruit pulp - has a domestic use in India. Neem twigs are used by millions as an antiseptic tooth brush. The tree's chemical resistance to termites makes it a useful source of timber and construction material. The oil extracted from Neem seeds can fuel oil lamps, while farmers use the seed residue to keep livestock and poultry healthy. Garden pests that have been thwarted by Neem include locusts, boll weevils, beetles, mosquitoes and houseflies.6
The estimated 14 million Neem trees in India are a fixture of the country's cultural past and continue to hold a special place in its national imagination. Dr. Lakshmi Sridharan recalls, "My parent's home in Chennai (formerly known as Madras), India, has a couple of Neem trees. On hot summer afternoons, I used to sit under the tree and study for the final examinations in school. Indians believe that the breeze coming through the branches of Neem tree has healing powers. The tree is known for its antiviral, antifungal, and antibacterial properties. Believe it or not, there is a popular belief that Neem tree keeps the ghosts and evil spirits at bay! No wonder that almost every home in Madras has one or two Neem trees."7
| Product |
Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract |
Melia Azadirachta Flower Extract |
Melia Azadirachta Fruit Extract |
| BioColour Manjal Thool - Yellow |
45 - 60% |
45 - 60% |
|
| BioColour Manjal Yenai - Yellow |
5% |
10% |
|
| BioColour Neer Ellam Gopi - Red |
25% |
25% |
|
| BioColour Neer Ellam Manjal - Yellow |
18% |
32% |
|
| BioColour Neer Kaddal Neelam - Blue |
30% |
25% |
|
| BioColour Neer Kasturi Manjal - Yellow |
30% |
25% |
|
| BioColour Neer Katthari - Violet |
60% |
|
|
| BioColour Neer Pazchai - Green |
90% |
|
|
| BioColour Neer Sikkappu - Red |
6% |
37% |
|
| BioColour Pazchai Thool - Green |
25% |
|
|
| BioColour Pazchai Yenai - Green |
30% |
25% |
|
| BioColour Sikkappu Thool - Red |
|
40% |
20% |
| BioColour Vepuvillai Karushalai Yenai - Red |
16% |
|
|
| BioColour Vepuvillai Nei - Red |
|
100% |
|
Curcuma longa (Turmeric)
Otherwise known as turmeric, Curcuma longa is a leafy, stemless plant with oblong, lily-like yellowish leaves. Typically growing three to five feet in height, turmeric is native to India - where for centuries it has been used as both a dye and a spice - and likely spread through Southeast Asia and ultimately to China.8
Traditional Chinese medicine has documented the use of turmeric as far back as the 7th century AD. The herb's use in various Asian folk remedies includes treatments for fever, diarrhea and inflammations of the bladder or kidneys. Topically it's been used as a salve for skin conditions, eye infections, bruises and wounds. Turmeric is burned and the smoke inhaled by sufferers of bronchitis. When mixed with hot water and sugar, some herbalists consider turmeric to be a remedy for colds.9
The turmeric herb is a cornerstone in the lives of many Hindus. Brides use turmeric oil to give their skin a glow on their wedding days, while the foreheads of newborns are sometimes dabbed with it for good luck.10
Turmeric appears on the spice racks in kitchens throughout India. Commonly used as a powder, it is extracted from the boiled and dried roots of the turmeric plant. These roots - called rhizomes - have a distinct aromatic odor and slightly bitter taste, adding flavor and a rich yellow pigment to foods.11 Western cuisine occasionally turns to the herb for spice mixtures and sauces, particularly to give mustard paste its bright yellow color.12
Nutritionist Karta Purkh Singh Khalsa maintains that as part of traditional Indian medical practices (Ayurvedic), curry was created as a delectable way to consume medicinal herbs. "It's thought in Ayurveda that cooking turmeric activates its medicinal properties and it's usually suggested to use the herb cooked."13
The many health benefits attributed to turmeric extend from an active constituent called curcumin. This is an antioxidant which protects against free radical damage, reduces inflammation by reducing histamine levels and possibly boosting production of natural cortisone, protects the liver from toxins and improves circulation, safeguarding against atherosclerosis.14
Turmeric is promoted mainly as an anti-inflammatory herbal remedy that some believe produces far fewer side effects than commonly used pain relievers. It is prescribed in certain parts of the world to relieve inflammation caused by arthritis, muscle sprains, swelling, and pain. Curcumin is being studied as a possible treatment for arthritis, Alzheimer disease, and stomach ulcers. It is also being studied to see if it can help lower "bad cholesterol" and improve the outcomes of kidney transplants.
The turmeric herb has a wide array of cosmetic applications in India as well. The bright red forehead mark adorned by some Hindu women is created by mixing turmeric with lime juice. Turmeric paste is applied directly to protect the skin against the sun.15 In the southern, tropical regions of India, turmeric paste is commonly applied by women to the face or feet following a bath. Mixed with water, turmeric is potent in skin care, treating the effects of skin inflammations, acne and insect bites, as well as improving skin tone.16
| Product |
Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract |
Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Leaf Extract |
| BioColour Manjal Thool - Yellow |
30-35% |
|
| BioColour Manjal Yenai - Yellow |
75% |
|
| BioColour Neer Ellam Manjal - Yellow |
10% |
|
| BioColour Neer Kaddal Neelam - Blue |
1% |
|
| BioColour Neer Kasturi Manjal - Yellow |
15% |
|
| BioColour Neer Sikkappu - Red |
1% |
|
| BioColour Pazchai Thool - Green |
|
4% |
| BioColour Pazchai Yenai - Green |
|
3% |
Lawsonia inermis (Henna)
Lawsonia inermis is a perennial shrub native to North Africa, parts of Asia, and Australia. It has been naturalized and is now cultivated all over the globe. Reaching as high as eight to ten feet, the shrub grows best in arid regions where there is little moisture. It blooms heavy, sweet smelling white and yellow flowers. Throughout history, the leaves of Lawsonia inermis have been dissolved into a paste used mainly as an orange, red and brown dye known the world over as "henna".17
The term "henna" is derived from the Arabic "al khanna." Its popularity in India and Pakistan brought it to the attention of the west. It is believed that the plant was introduced to India as a gift from Egypt and there is debate as to when the plant actually arrived in the Asian subcontinent, perhaps as late as the Mogul Empire in the early 16th century.18
The popularity of henna painting - known also as mendhi - has spread through the cosmetic industry in recent years for a number of reasons. The dye, permanent when applied to fabric or wood, lingers on the skin only two to twelve weeks depending on its quality. The dye is applied without needles or severing the flesh, making it safe and painless, as well as beautiful.19
Tattoos have long been associated in the West mostly with men, but in ancient Egypt were used predominantly among women. As henna, the leaves of Lawsonia inermis have played an integral role in Hindu bridal ceremonies for centuries.20 Henna has served as a folk remedy for the treatment of headaches, skin abrasions and ulcers, burns and wounds.21
The leaves of the henna plant contain a red-orange dye known as lawsone. This compound has a tendency to bond with protein, making it an effective dye when applied in paste form to the outer layer of the skin where it leaves a red-brown stain. When used as a shampoo, henna acts as a natural conditioner, healing the hair shaft by repairing and sealing cuticles, thus protecting hair against breakage and loss of shine.22
Henna's benefits as a hair conditioner extend to its anti-fungal properties, reducing the occurrence of dandruff. Henna can tone and promote a healthy scalp, slightly loosen the curl pattern, detangle and make hair more manageable and provide a healthy sheen.23
The U.S. Food and Drug Administration has not approved henna for direct application to the skin and though prosecution is rare, is subject to seizure when imported for use in body art. As a hair dye, henna has been unconditionally approved by the FDA and it can be imported for that purpose.24
| Product |
Lawsonia Inermis (Henna) Extract (INCI) |
| BioColour Manjal Thool - Yellow |
1-5% |
| BioColour Neer Ellam Manjal - Yellow |
10% |
| BioColour Neer Kaddal Neelam - Blue |
1% |
| BioColour Neer Sikkappu - Red |
1% |
| BioColour Pazchai Thool - Green |
8 |
Ocimum basilicum (basil) extract
Ocimum basilicum - known colloquially as basil - is a tender, low-growing herb native to the warm, tropical climates of Asia.25 Though closely associated with the cuisines of Italy or Greece, basil has been cultivated in India for more than 5,000 years and was dispersed via ancient spice routes not only to the Mediterranean, but Southeast Asia as well.26 Sensitive to cold, the herb is best grown in hot, dry conditions.27
Basil comes in several varieties. Sweet basil is typically used in Italian cooking, whereas Thai basil and holy basil pop up in Thai and Indian cooking, respectively.28 Sweet basil oil is a pale yellow or almost colorless and has a sweet spicy, slightly green taste.29
Basil is cultivated primarily for its essential oil, which serves as a staple in foods, flavors and fragrances. The green, aromatic leaves of basil are used in salads, or can be used fresh or dried to add spice to stews, vegetables, poultry, meat, vinegars, pesto and pasta dishes.30
Medicinally, basil has been used in various topical applications throughout the centuries: as a salve for acne or insect bites, as a gargle or mouthwash, or as a bathing herb. When added to massage oils, basil has been used to soothe sore muscles while the dried herb is burned as antiseptic incense. Pots of basil are prized as a natural insect repellent and the essential oil is also applied to fungal infections.31 Due to its soothing effect on the adrenal cortex - the body's nerve center for stress related allergies - basil essential oil has also had success treating the effects of headaches and allergies.32
Significant scientific research has been devoted recently to the area of basil essential oil and its anti-aging benefits. Studies have established that compounds in basil oil have potent antioxidant properties. Researchers in Finland have concluded that extracts from herbs such as basil - highly concentrated in free radical fighting phenols - are a much safer alternative to synthetic food preservatives.33
Basil essential oils have also demonstrated antimicrobial properties effective in dealing with acne. Studies indicate basil may produce the same healing effects as synthetic cosmetic preparations, without the side effects of drying or peeling.34 When applied topically, basil essential oil has shown the ability to enhance the luster of dull looking hair or skin tone.35
| Product |
Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Extract (INCI) |
| BioColour Manjal Yenai - Yellow |
1% |
| BioColour Neer Ellam Manjal - Yellow |
10% |
| BioColour Neer Kaddal Neelam - Blue |
1% |
| BioColour Neer Kasturi Manjal - Yellow |
5% |
Eclipta Prostrata extract (INCI)
Eclipta prostrata - also known as Eclipta alba and colloquially as false daisy - is a small creeping herb with white or yellow flowers, or in some cases, black fruit.36 It is common along the marshes, rivers and lakes of India, where the herb is referred to as "bhringaraj."37 It has a bitter, dry taste but has been a staple of Ayurveda medicine in India for centuries.38
Eclipta prostrata consists primarily of coumestans and flavonoids. Coumestans are organic compounds high estrogenic activity; their antibacterial effects have made them useful in the treatment of hepatitis and cirrhosis. Flavonoids have been referred to as "nature's biological response modifiers" because of strong experimental evidence of their ability to modify the body's reaction to allergens, viruses, and carcinogens.39
The leaves, stems and roots of Eclipta prostrata have been used for thousands of years by traditional practitioners of Ayurveda medicine to treat liver cirrhosis, jaundice, gallbladder problems and hepatitis. A liquid extract from the plant has been used as a household remedy for stress, insomnia, chest infections, short sightedness and even memory problems. The herb is used most extensively for liver related problems, where it is believed to shield liver cells and protect against exposure to toxins.40
A recent study tested the effectiveness of Eclipta prostrata to reduce high blood pressure and cholesterol. Scientists at the Department of Foods and Nutrition, Agricultural University in Hyderabad, India gave a group of participants aged between 40 and 55 suffering from moderately high blood pressure and cholesterol readings, 1grams of Eclipta leaf powder three times a day. The treatment lasted for two months, and the results were compared to another group of similar patients who received a placebo. The scientists concluded that Eclipta not only reduces high blood pressure, but also helps prevent complications that accompany it, such as kidney damage.41
Eclipta alba is also high in alkaloids and in triterpenes, natural pain-killing substances which have been use to reduce mild to moderate pain in sufferers without side effects. A paste prepared from the plant has an anti-inflammatory effect and have been applied to insect bites, stings, swellings and other skin diseases.
In Ayurveda medicine, Eclipta prostrata is actually used most prominently as a hair oil. Indian women have traditionally massaged oil from the plant onto their scalp to add luster to their hair. The oil is believed to help control the thinning or premature graying of hair.42 Since ancient times, Eclipta prostrata leaf oil boiled with sesame or coconut oil has been used to render hair black and luxuriant. Oil prepared out of Indian gooseberry and Eclipta and sometimes with brahmi is very popular formula as hair oil and is used to blacken the hair.43
| Product |
Eclipta Prostrata extract (INCI) |
| BioColour Karushalai Thool - Brown |
100% |
| BioColour Karushalai Yenai - Brown |
95% |
| BioColour Neer Karushalai Kovai - Brown/Red |
45% |
| BioColour Neer Karushalai - Brown |
95% |
| BioColour Vepuvillai Karushalai Yenai - Red |
81% |
1NeemResource.com 2Neem - The Village Pharmacy Tree 3Neem - Nature's Pharmacy 4Neem - Natural and Herbal Skin Solution 5Neem - The Village Pharmacy Tree 6"The Neem tree - a case history of biopiracy". By Vandana Shiva. Third World Network. 7Neem Tree: Melia Azadirachta and Azadirachta Indica 8Introduction to Turmeric 9"Turmeric". American Cancer Society. 10"Turmeric For Cosmetic". Turmeric - The Golden Spice of Life 11"Turmeric - The Miracle Herb" Chili Breeze 12Spice Pages - Turmeric 13"Spotlight on Turmeric." The Herb Companion 14"Spotlight on Turmeric" The Herb Companion 15"Turmeric" American Cancer Society 16"Turmeric - The Miracle Herb" Chili Breeze 17"Antimicrobial properties of Lawsonia inermis (henna): a review" By O.A. Al-Jabri Habbal. Australian Journal of Medical Herbalism, September 22, 2007 18"Beauty Secrets of the Ancient Egyptians" Tour Egypt Monthly 19"Beauty Secrets of the Ancient Egyptians" Tour Egypt Monthly 20"Beauty Secrets of the Ancient Egyptians" Tour Egypt Monthly 21"Antimicrobial properties of Lawsonia inermis (henna): a review" By O.A. Al-Jabri Habbal. Australian Journal of Medical Herbalism, September 22, 2007 22Henna Hair. Herbal-Hair Shampoo 23Henna Hair. Herbal-Hair Shampoo 24Henna. Wikpedia 25Basil. Wikipedia 26"Basil" By Linda Gilbert. Sally's Place 27Basil. Wikipedia 28Basil. Wikipedia 29"French Basil Oil - Ocimum basilicum" Natural Resources Industries 30Basil (Ocimum basilicum) By Josie Borlongan. GardenGuides.com 31"Basil" Viable Herbal Solutions 32Basil. Ageless - the herbal anti-aging site 33"Herbs and spices extracts could be natural antioxidants" By Stephen Daniells. FoodNavigator.com 34"Basil Essential Oils Studied For Acne Care" The Ananda Apothecary 35"Health Benefits of Basil Essential Oil" Organic Facts 36Ayurvedic Herbs: A Clinical Guide to the Healing Plants of Traditional Indian Medicine. By M. S. Premila. 2006 37"Eclipta alba or Bhringraj - Best Known Herb For Hair Loss & Premature Graying" Herbal Hair Shampoo 38Eclipta alba - Wikipedia 39Eclipta alba - Wikipedia 40"Eclipta alba: The Ayurvedic herb that helps treat everything from hair loss to high blood pressure" The Healthier Life 41"Eclipta alba: The Ayurvedic herb that helps treat everything from hair loss to high blood pressure" The Healthier Life 42"Bhringraja (Eclipta alba)" Morpheremedies 43"Eclipta Alba or Bhringraj - Best Known Herb for Hair Loss & Premature Graying" Herbal-Hair Shampoo
|